the knitting ref

Thursday, May 04, 2006

Look Ma--2 Hands

This totally crappy picture is to show that I am sooooo happy to have 2 usable hands once again. As usual, things didn't go quite as I hoped and I didn't get cut free until this morning. But! I don't care! I'm. Free!

Much knitting is being done. I still don't have a lot of stamina, but I can definitely knit. I have to say, though, that I'm not sure what was better--being able to knit again or this morning's shower; the first in many days.

Another bit of exciting news: I've been wanting to learn to spin yarn (yeah, I know, like I need another obsess..., er, hobby). I've tried learning how to work a drop spindle on my own with limited success. I have, up until yesterday, had little success in making contact with anyone with the requisite knowledge. But at lunch time yesterday, I decided on the spur of the moment to drop into my LYS. As I walked in, one of the other regulars looks up and says, "You knit socks, don't you?" And she introduced me to my new friend. Who spins. And who wants to learn to knit socks. Sometime in the coming weeks, we'll be getting together to trade knowledge. It's a match made in heaven. Yeah!

Gotta go now. Must. Knit.

2 Comments:

At 2:14 AM, Anonymous Kelly said...

Glad to here your doing better and that your able to knit again! Good luck with the spinning. Just be warned once you get the hang of it can be just as addicting as knitting!

 
At 4:27 AM, Blogger Ann said...

Yay! Go knit something. And isn't it good to have a little serendipity in your life? I need to find a sock- knitter wanna-be who spins.

 

Post a Comment

<< Home